This past Saturday night, August 23rd, Cage Titans held its 20th event at Plymouth Memorial Hall. The fighters put on an amazing night of action for the capacity crowd on this memorable event and the building was rocking all the way past the midnight hourmwhen they were treated to the return of Frank Sforza in the Main Event. We saw amazing knock-outs, slick submissions and captivating back and forth battles as well as a Cage Titans’ first, an in-cage wedding propsal from Michael Polvere to his girlfriend Shelly Riley. Below please find results as well as various media outlets that covered the event.
AMATEUR FIGHTS
FIGHT 1: 125lb AM – Este Lara (0-0, Underdog) vs Rich Santiago (0-2, Rivera Athletics
WINNER LARA VIA RNC RD3
FIGHT 2: 130lb AM – Jesse Pires (0-5, Team BKJA) vs Brendon Stephenson (0-0, PartyTime)
WINNER PIRES VIA ARMBAR RD1
FIGHT 3: 185lb AM – Pat McCrohan (1-0, Gillett’s MMA) vs Landher Mello (1-0, Daniel Gracie)
WINNER MCCROHAN VIA TKO RD2
FFIGHT 4: 170lb AM – Chris Mehu (0-0, Bucket Brigade) vs Bobby Gasdia (0-0, SSSF)
WINNER GASDIA VIA TRIANGLE/ARMBAR RD1
FIGHT 5: 205lb AM – Yorgan De Castro (1-0, Lauzon MMA) vs Anthony Palazzola (0-0, Team Boxe
WINNER DE CASTRO VIA UD
FIGHT 6: 155lb AM – Derek Peterson (0-2, Gillett’s MMA) vs Joe Giannetti (0-0, SSSF)
WINNER GIANNETTI VIA ARMBAR RD3
FIGHT 7: 145lb AM – Joe Leonard (2-3, Team Ravenous) vs Jeff Perez (3-2, SBG East)
WINNER PEREZ VIA TKO RD1
FIGHT 8: 135lb AM – Allen Edgecomb (2-1, Metal Dog Muay Thai) vs Max Barrett (3-3, CCFA)
WINNER BARRETT VIA TKO RD2
FIGHT 9: 145lb AM – Jeff Watts (4-2, Parts Unknown) vs Max Barrett (3-2, MAXX Training)
WINNER WATTS VIA TRIANGLE RD1
FIGHT 10: 155lb AM – Jacob Weeks (2-0, SBG East) vs Kevin Schneider (3-0, SSSF)
WINNER SCHNEIDER VIA UD
MAIN CARD
Amateur 170lb Welterweight Title Fight
Paul Gaffney (3-1, Team Link) vs Champion Richard Hunter (4-1, DCNU)
WINNER GAFFNEY VIA SPLIT DECISION
Amateur Heavyweight Title Fight
Nick Fontecchio (2-1, Conors MMA) vs Champion Mario Gonzalez (4-1, Team United)
WINNER FONTECCHIO VIA TKO RD4
Amateur 125lb Flyweight Title Fight
Norman Fox (3-0, MMAathletix) vs Champion Kris Moutinho (3-1, Rivera Athletics)
WINNER MOUTINHO VIA RD1
Amateur 145lb Featherweight Title Fight
Ricky Proctor (3-1, Lauzon MMA) vs Champion Dan Dubuque (5-1, DCNU)
WINNER PROCTOR VIA UD
Pro 145lb Featherweight Fight
Franklin Isabel (4-8, CNBJJ) vs Peter Barrett (1-0, CCFA)
WINNER BARRETT VIA TKO RD1
Pro 170lb Welterweight Fight
Ralph Johnson (8-12, FAA) vs Bobby Flynn (3-1, ProElite)
WINNER JOHNSON TKO RD1
Pro 125lb Flyweight Fight
Anthony Carmenatty (1-1, Independent) vs Remo Cardarelli (3-0, Rivera Athletics)
WINNER CARDARELLI VIA RNC RD1
Pro 135lb Bantamweight Fight
Fernando Perez (6-10, Team Boxe) vs Johnny Campbell (7-5, SSSF)
WINNER CAMPBELL VIA SPLIT DECISION
Pro 150lb Catch Weight Fight
Steve McCabe (6-15, Martinez BJJ) vs Frank Sforza (3-0, SSSF)
WINNER SFORZA VIA RNC RD1
AWARDS
Amateur SUB of the Night
Joe Giannetti
Amateur Fight of the Night
Allen Edgecomb vs Max Barrett
Amateur KO of the Night
Jeff Perez
——————————————————————-
MEDIA
Photography – Courtesy of RichO’s Photography
Video – Courtesy of ProVizion Video
Reviews
WesternmassMMA.com
Mass-MMA.com